Saturday, 23/September/2017, 2:28:24 AM
Welcome Guest | RSS
[BS!]theBeardedSquirrels!
Main | Sony Vegas - Forum | Registration | Login
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » Mess Hall » User-Generated Stuff » Sony Vegas
Sony Vegas
redhamuSLADate: Sunday, 13/February/2011, 4:14:10 AM | Message # 1
Our Sexy Leader
Group: Administrators
Messages: 931
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
So, I've got a couple questions regarding this shit & thought a dedicated thread might be in order.

1.  Guz, you mentioned the idea of manually choosing the whitest white & blackest black with "Color Corrector".  How do I actually do this?

2.  I've been trying my hand at intro's & have come across a problem & have no idea what's going on.  When I make the intro, it plays for 5 seconds in Vegas, but when I render it it comes out ridiculously fast.  Any ideas on what's going wrong & how I might be able to fix it?  (>_<)


 
GuzmanDate: Sunday, 13/February/2011, 1:36:28 PM | Message # 2
Lieutenant general
Group: Moderators
Messages: 668
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline

After selecting the dropper, actually click on the preview window in Vegas, right on the video itself. You can seek to a different part of the vid that might be better for that selection. (IE. Be outside on Array when choosing your high adjustment color, rather in the tunnel below or w/e)

Dunno if I'm understanding the issue, but when you're at the 'Render As' dialogue, make sure 'render loop region only' is unchecked.

If you've got yours as above & have render loop region only on, it will do that.

Message edited by Guzman - Sunday, 13/February/2011, 1:38:52 PM
 
redhamuSLADate: Sunday, 13/February/2011, 9:58:00 PM | Message # 3
Our Sexy Leader
Group: Administrators
Messages: 931
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
1. Thanks, dude. I'm going to try that for the next vid. I think I get it.

2. That might have been what was going on. When I got home last night & rendered it, w/out doing anything to the project & it came out fine. I'll keep it in mind when rendering anything in the future

New question...

How do I save Video FX settings? Like you said, I'd probably want to do something like map specific settings & don't know how to do that. It would make things much easier, methinks.


 
GuzmanDate: Sunday, 13/February/2011, 11:19:03 PM | Message # 4
Lieutenant general
Group: Moderators
Messages: 668
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline
NP. If you need me to expand on it a bit more, I can do.

Video FX Settings:

-Make desired changes
-Rename
-Save (Disk Icon)

It will then show up in your available presets, like the others.

 
KuzuDate: Monday, 14/February/2011, 2:27:36 AM | Message # 5
The Clan Elder
Group: Administrators
Messages: 1067
Reputation: 4
Status: Offline
when u do an FX save, is that for one effect only?
or can u plop on as many as u want?? then u could have just one preset and not have to do the shit each time.


 
redhamuSLADate: Monday, 14/February/2011, 3:21:33 AM | Message # 6
Our Sexy Leader
Group: Administrators
Messages: 931
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Kuzu: That's twat I'm hoping for!

 
GuzmanDate: Monday, 14/February/2011, 4:15:45 PM | Message # 7
Lieutenant general
Group: Moderators
Messages: 668
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline
Oh oh. Oops, sorry dudes! Misunderstood the request! To do that you...

-Get all the desired effects, & their configurations setup, blah blah...
Then click the Plug-In chain button:

Then Save-As & Name...

To add this package to future clips, select Event FX on the clip itself:

Then select 'Filter Packages' from the left, select package & hit OK.

You're all set! (I apologize for the red boxes n' shit. You guys aren't dumbasses, I though I'd just keep w/ the trend. LOL!

Message edited by Guzman - Monday, 14/February/2011, 4:24:19 PM
 
redhamuSLADate: Monday, 14/February/2011, 7:15:01 PM | Message # 8
Our Sexy Leader
Group: Administrators
Messages: 931
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Quote (Guzman)
I apologize for the red boxes n' shit. You guys aren't dumbasses, I though I'd just keep w/ the trend. LOL!

Are you serious? That shit helps me out! Thanks for the red boxes! (^_-)b


 
GuzmanDate: Monday, 14/February/2011, 11:08:27 PM | Message # 9
Lieutenant general
Group: Moderators
Messages: 668
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline
Quote (redhamuSLA)
Are you serious? That shit helps me out! Thanks for the red boxes! (^_-)b

Haha, OK Then! Red boxes will ENDURE.

I just thought to mention this, but when making any changes to your vid, you can directly compare it w/ the source vid by hitting 'Split Screen View.'

You can also click the drop down arrow to change which side is selected.

 
KuzuDate: Tuesday, 15/February/2011, 2:21:45 AM | Message # 10
The Clan Elder
Group: Administrators
Messages: 1067
Reputation: 4
Status: Offline
u just put that up so we could see ur 3 pistol kills!!
no but thats a really cool feature. good shit. i just wish i could start using this info, but i friggin suck at BFBC2!


 
redhamuSLADate: Tuesday, 15/February/2011, 3:21:25 AM | Message # 11
Our Sexy Leader
Group: Administrators
Messages: 931
Reputation: 3
Status: Offline
Kuzu: I was thinking the same thing! Guz is all about the teasers of greatness... Put some shit up, biotch!

Guz: For the Color Corrector, I should only press those two buttons you red squared?


 
GuzmanDate: Wednesday, 16/February/2011, 2:09:46 AM | Message # 12
Lieutenant general
Group: Moderators
Messages: 668
Reputation: 2
Status: Offline
No, no... I chose that screen in particular because it demonstrated the... Ah. You guys know the truth!

Quote (Kuzu)
no but thats a really cool feature. good shit. i just wish i could start using this info, but i friggin suck at BFBC2!

It'll come. I'm looking forward to em'! ^_-

Quote (redhamuSLA)
Guz: For the Color Corrector, I should only press those two buttons you red squared?

Yep. You, uh, you get it dude? LOL.
 
Forum » Mess Hall » User-Generated Stuff » Sony Vegas
Page 1 of 11
Search:

Copyright DoOrDie86 © 2017